Privacy Policy

Last Updated: September 14, 2017
All users of our online services subject to Privacy Policy and agree to be bound by Terms of Service.

The Giveback360 privacy policy ( “Privacy Policy”) is intended to inform you of our policies and practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information and other information you submit to us through Giveback360. This Privacy Policy explains how Giveback360 (“Giveback360,” “us,” “our,” and “we”) uses your information and applies to all who use our Web site, mobile applications, electronic services, social networking sites, or any individual, business, partner-specific, merchant-specific, city-specific, or other area-specific Web sites we offer that link to or reference this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Site”) as well as when you receive electronic communications from us.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and review it periodically for the latest information about our privacy practices. By using or accessing the Giveback360 websites, e-mails or other services (collectively “Giveback360”), you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy (which is incorporated into and is a part of the Giveback360 Terms and Conditions) and you additionally consent to the processing of your information according to the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the practices described in this Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with your personal information or interact with the Site.
We will routinely update this Privacy Policy to clarify our practices and to reflect new or different privacy practices, such as when we add new services, functionality or features to the Site. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by means of notice on the Site prior to the change becoming effective. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by referring to the date it was “Last Updated” above.

This Privacy Statement is organized as follows:

1. Information Collection by Us
2. Information from Other Sources
3. Your E-mail and E-mail Addresses
4. Information Collected Via Technology
5. Mobile Services & Location Information
6. Social Media Information
7. Use and Disclosure of Information
8. Control of Your Personal Information
9. Third Party Advertising and Sites
10. Security
11. Children’s Personal Information
12. Access to Personal Information
13. Changes To This Privacy Policy
14. California Residents
15. How to Contact Us

 

1. Information Collection by Us.

We collect the following types of information:
Personal Information that You Provide

In general, we collect Personal Information that you submit voluntarily when accessing Giveback360. We also collect information that you submit voluntarily in the process of creating or editing your account and user profile on Giveback360. Specifically, the Giveback360 registration and login process requires you to provide us with your name, valid e-mail address and password of your choice. When you personalize your profile and use the features of Giveback360, we will collect any information you voluntarily provide, and we may also request optional information to support your use of Giveback360, such as your gender, year of birth and/or other demographic information. We collect information that you may voluntarily submit, such as photos, reviews, ratings and/or other information in the form of the content that you choose to submit during your use of Giveback360.

We may also collect information about you and your friends who use Giveback360 from any social network you may have connected from, in order to provide you with a more personalized experience. For example, we may collect your user name or profile information that you have permitted to be displayed through Giveback360 in order to display you as a supporter of a cause, group or in association with your profile and connections.

To enable payment for services purchased through Giveback360, we collect credit card information so that our service providers can process your payment on a voucher. When you sign up to participate in any activities that we make available on Giveback360, we will collect the information designated along with such activity, which may include contact information such as your address and phone number.

We collect any information that you voluntarily enter or provide to enroll or participate in programs provided on behalf of, or together with, business, non-profit or merchant partners and may include personal Information, into any postings, comments or forums within the Giveback360 system.

2. Information from Other Sources

We may receive Personal Information about you from other sources with which you have registered or interacted, companies who we have partnered with (collectively, “Partners”) or other third parties. We may associate this information with the other Personal Information we have collected about you.

3. Your E-mail and E-mail Addresses

When you send an e-mail to us, or fill out “Feedback” forms through Giveback360, we will collect your e-mail address and the content of your e-mail, including any attachments, and other information you provide. We may use and display your name and e-mail address when you send an e-mail notification through Giveback360 or the social network from which you have connected to Giveback360. We may use your e-mail address to contact you on behalf of your friends or to send notifications from a social network or other website with which you have registered to receive such notifications. We may also use your e-mail address to contact you for things such as notifications of exclusive offers or invitations to events and other related information. You may indicate in your account settings a preference to stop receiving further these or other communications.

4. Information Collected Via Technology

You may also manage the sharing of Personal Information with us when you connect with us through social networking platforms or applications. Refer to the privacy policy and settings of the social networking website or application to determine how you may adjust our permissions and manage the interactivity between Giveback360 and your social networking account or a mobile device.

As you use Giveback360, certain information may be passively collected and stored on our or our service providers’ server logs, including your Internet protocol address, browser type and operating system. We also use Cookies and navigational data like Uniform Resource Locators (“URLs”) to gather information regarding the date and time of your visit and the solutions and information for which you searched and viewed, or on which of the advertisements displayed on Giveback360 you clicked. An Internet protocol address, or “IP Address,” is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. In some cases your IP Address stays the same from browser session to browser session; but if you use a consumer internet access provider, your IP Address may vary from session to session. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing the site. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience with Giveback360. Persistent Cookies can be removed by following your Internet browser help file directions. In order to use our services offered through Giveback360, your web browser must accept Cookies. If you choose to disable Cookies, some aspects of Giveback360 may not work properly, and you may not be able to receive our services. You can manage your cookie preferences via your browser settings (see http://www.aboutcookies.org for more information)

5. Mobile Services & Location Information

If you use mobile-enabled services provided by Giveback360, such as any Giveback360 mobile application, we may receive information about your use of our services from your mobile device when you use our applications or services. This may also include information about your precise location if you have enabled location-based services on your mobile device. Certain applications or services may also require addition information collection and the terms of such collection will be identified when you subscribe to or sign up for such services or applications.

6. Social Media Information

Certain information you post or provide through Giveback360 for public posting, such as your name, profile, comments and reviews, may be shared with other users and posted on publicly available portions of Giveback360, including without limitation, social media applications and other public forums in which you choose to participate. Please keep in mind that if you choose to disclose Personal Information when posting comments or other information or content through Giveback360, this information may become publicly available and may be collected and used by others, including people outside the Giveback360 system. Please also be aware that if you choose to share, like or tweet your deals or your purchases, they will become publicly available on the Facebook and Twitter websites. It is your responsibility to make sure you are comfortable with the information you choose to provide us and any information you choose to publish. We will not have any obligations with respect to any information that you post to parts of Giveback360 available to others, and strongly recommend that you use discretion and caution when giving out personal information to others through social media networks.
You may choose to log in or access Giveback360 using the Facebook Connect feature. By doing this, you are asking Facebook to send us certain information from your Facebook profile, and you authorize us to collect, store and use this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy any and all information available to us through the

Facebook interface.

If you provide feedback to us, we may use and disclose such feedback for any purpose, provided we do not associate such feedback with your Personal Information. We will collect any information contained in such feedback and will treat the Personal Information in it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You agree that any such comments and any e-mail we receive becomes our property. We may use feedback for marketing purposes or to add to or modify our services without paying any royalties or other compensation to you.

7. Use and Disclosure of Information

In general, Personal Information and other information you submit or share with us is used for the following purposes by Giveback360: to enable your access to our services; to provide, maintain, protect, develop and improve Giveback360; to fulfill your requests for products and services; to customize the content and advertisements you receive from us and our trusted partners; and to offer you additional information, opportunities, promotions and functionality from us or on our behalf, or from our partners or our advertisers at your request.

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise share for marketing purposes the Personal Information that we collect with third parties, unless you ask or authorize us to do so.

We may provide your Personal Information to third-party service providers or affiliates who work on behalf of or with us to provide some of the services and features of Giveback360 and to help us communicate with you. Examples of such services may include sending e-mail, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, voucher management services, processing payments (including credit card payments) and providing customer service. We limit information provided to affiliate and third party service providers to the extent necessary for them to provide the services and require such service providers to promise not to use such information except as necessary to provide the relevant services requested by us. We may share some or all of your Personal Information (other than credit card information) with Merchants whose Vouchers you have purchased for their commercial purposes and to provide the Deal. If you do not want us to use or disclose Personal Information collected about you in the manner identified in this Privacy Policy, you may not use Giveback360. Certain Deals may expressly require you to submit information for fulfillment at the point of purchase, and Merchants may separately request information from you as necessary to redeem the Voucher you have purchased, or for their own purposes. A merchant’s collection and use of any information shall be governed by that Merchant’s own privacy policy. Additionally, we do share your content preferences and other information with social networks that you have connected with Giveback360.

We may share some or all of your Personal Information with Giveback360 affiliated and group companies that are under a common control, so that they may send daily deal e-mails to you, in which case we will require them to honor this Privacy Policy.

We may use Google Analytics to better understand how visitors interact with our site. This service provides non-personally identifiable data including but not limited to data on where visitors came from, what actions they took on our site and where visitors went when they left our site. If you would like to learn more about this service, or about choices to opt out from it, please click here.

We may also develop non-personal information concerning Giveback360 users. This Privacy Policy does not limit our use or disclosure of non-personal information (that is, information that is not connected with you as a user) in any way, and we reserve the right to use and disclose such information to our partners, advertisers and other third parties at our discretion.

In the event we go through a business transition such as a merger, acquisition by another company or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Personal Information may be among the assets transferred. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy, and that any acquirer of ours or that acquirer’s assets may continue to process your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your Personal Information if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to (a) comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on us; or (b) to protect and defend our rights or property, you, or third parties. You hereby consent to us sharing your Personal Information under the circumstances described herein.

8. Control of Your Personal Information

We offer you choices regarding the collection, use and sharing of your Personal Information. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. When you receive promotional communications from us, you may “opt-out” of further promotional communications from us and you may follow unsubscribe instructions provided in the communications or by contacting us directly at privacy@Giveback360.com.

Without regard to your e-mail marketing preferences, we may send you administrative e-mails regarding Giveback360, including administrative and transactional confirmations, and notices of updates to our Privacy Policy or Terms and Conditions if we so choose to provide notices in this manner.

If you use Giveback360 services provided through mobile devices, you may have additional choices, including over whether location services are enabled. Additionally, if you use other social media services in connection with Giveback360, the providers of these services may provide you with additional choices concerning the types of data shared with Giveback360.

9. Third Party Advertising and Sites

We may enable advertisers and ad servers to promote third-party products and/or services by placing advertisements on Giveback360. Clicking on such advertisements will direct you to the website of a third-party and the advertiser.

Giveback360 may contain links to other websites or may make third-party applications available to our users. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites or applications. We encourage our users to read the privacy statements of each and every website they visit or application they use. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us through Giveback360 and does not apply to these third-party websites or applications. The ability to access information of third parties from Giveback360, or links to other websites or locations, is for your convenience and does not signify our endorsement of such third parties, their products, their services, other websites, locations or their content.

10. Security

Giveback360 is committed to protecting the security of your Personal Information. We will attempt to use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. No company is able to fully eliminate security risks associated with Personal Information and by your use of our site you acknowledge this risk.

11. Children’s Personal Information

Giveback360 does not intend that any portion of the Site will be accessed or used by children under the age of thirteen, and such use is prohibited. The Site is designed and intended for family products and services for purchase by adults. We require registered users of the site to be at least eighteen years old. Protecting the privacy of children is very important. If Giveback360 obtains actual knowledge that a registered user is under eighteen, we will promptly delete information associated with such account. By using Giveback360, you are representing that you are at least eighteen years old.

12. Access to Personal Information

You have the right to request a copy of the Personal Information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of your Personal Information contact us at privacy@Giveback360.com. We may charge a fee for this service. Giveback360 wants your information to be accurate and up-to-date. You may change any of your profile information by editing it in the profile settings page. You may also ask us to correct or remove information that you believe is inaccurate.

13. Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is subject to revision at our discretion, and if we make any substantial changes in the way we use your Personal Information, we will post an alert on this page or may also post an alert on the Giveback360 website. If you object to any such changes, you must cease using Giveback360. Continued use of Giveback360 following notice of any such changes shall indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.

14. California Residents

If you are a California resident, you may request certain information about the types of personal information that companies with whom we have an established business relationship have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the previous calendar year. In particular, the law provides that companies must inform consumers about the categories of personal information that have been shared with third parties, the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties. To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by Giveback360 pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact us via email listed below.

15. How to Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us or email us: privacy@Giveback360.com.

© 2017, GiveBack360, Inc. or its affiliated companies. All Rights Reserved